COVID 19 Research Participant / Visitor Declaration Privacy Notice

The University is asking all research participants who are taking part in research activity on campus to support the Universities efforts of ensuring the safety of our staff and others, to provide limited personal data for the purpose of COVID-19 Track and Trace. This personal data will be handled separately to any other personal data collected for the purpose of the research study you are taking part in. This notice explains more about how we use your personal information.

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you complete the COVID-19 Research Participant Declaration or COVID-19 visitor declaration. This will include your name, your telephone number and date, time and location of your visit.

Keep your details up to date by contacting the researcher/staff named on the declaration or by emailing ethics@lincoln.ac.uk.

How we use your information

We collect information about you to ensure we can contact you in the event of being us made aware of a COVID-19 case at the university in accordance with government and ICO guidance and advice.

The lawful basis for processing your information will be under Public Task (as we are a public authority) and the reason is of public health grounds – we are collecting your information in the interests of you, the organisation, and the public health efforts to tackle COVID-19.

The University occasionally uses cookies and other technologies on its website that collect data about you when you use them. Where this occurs further information will be available in a cookies policy. The cookies policy for the University website can be found here:

http://www.lincoln.ac.uk/home/termsconditions

Information we may share with other organisations

Your information will not be shared outside of the University, other than where required with the NHS in accordance with government and ICO guidance and advice.

In exceptional circumstances, we may be asked to share your information with police or other investigators if it would prevent or detect crime or safeguard a person’s wellbeing. Each instance will be judged on its own merit and any sharing of information will be done within the law.

Information processed abroad

You information will not be processed abroad.

How long we keep your information

Information will be stored securely by the researcher/staff for the purposes of contact tracing and will be securely disposed of after 21 days in line with Information Commissioners Office (ICO) guidance https://ico.org.uk/global/data-protection-and-coronavirus-information-hub/.

If you access additional University services, they may keep a record of your contact and will provide you with details of how long they keep your information. For example: If we collect your personal information for the purposes of your involvement in a research study, this will be in accordance with the information provided in the study specific participant information sheet and in accordance with https://ethics.lincoln.ac.uk/research-privacy-notice/.

Accessing your information and other rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information. These include:

 

Access You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of any of your information please contact the Information Compliance team on the details below. The team will process your request within a month.

Portability If you have provided information on the basis of your consent or for a

contract then you can request a digital copy so you can send it to another organisation.

To request a copy please contact the Information Compliance team on the details below. The team will process your request within a month.

Correction If any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete then please let us know. You have the right to have your information corrected so that we hold accurate records about you.
Erasure This is also known as the right to be forgotten. You can request that your personal information is erased if it is no longer necessary for the University to keep it, or you withdraw consent that you have previously provided, or you object and there is no overriding grounds to keep it or if it is unlawful to continue to keep it.
Restriction You can request that the use of your personal information is limited to storage only and that we use it for no other purpose.

This applies where you contest the accuracy of the personal information we hold, or our use of the information is unlawful, or we no longer need the information except in relation to legal claims, or you object to the use of your data and we need to verify whether or not our purpose for keeping it overrides the grounds of your objection.

The Information Compliance team can be contacted by email on compliance@lincoln.ac.uk or by post at: Information Compliance, Secretariat, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS.

How to object or withdraw consent

If you object to our use of your personal information then we must stop unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for continuing. Please contact the Research Governance Manager on 01522 8835490 or ethics@lincoln.ac.uk and explain your objection.

If you have provided your consent for the use of your personal information then you can withdraw this consent at any time.

How to contact us

For general enquiries please call 01522 88 2000 or write to University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS.

You can find contact details for individual teams and staff by visiting http://staff.lincoln.ac.uk.

If you have a query about your personal information rights then please contact the Information Compliance team by email on compliance@lincoln.ac.uk or by post at Information Compliance, Secretariat, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS.

How to complain

If you feel that we have let you down in relation to your information rights then please contact the Information Compliance team by email on compliance@lincoln.ac.uk or by post at Information Compliance, Secretariat, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS.

You can also make complaints directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the independent authority upholding information rights for the UK. Their website is ico.org.uk and their telephone helpline number is 0303 123 1113.