Ethics, Governance & Regulatory Compliance

Research Privacy Notice

Participants in a research study

Your personal information

The University of Lincoln collects personal information about you when you agree to be contacted regarding taking part or you agree to take part in a research study (unless you agree to take part anonymously). We use this information to conduct and analyse research. This notice explains more about how we use your personal information.

 

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you agree to be contacted regarding taking part or you agree to take part in a research study. During the course of your participation in the study we will also collect data relating to any activities which you may undertake as part of the research; these will be described in the participant information sheet (PIS). We will also keep a note of any changes you tell us about including when you change address.

Keep your details up to date by contacting the researchers involved in your study – you should use the email details provided in the contacts section of the PIS.

How we use your information

We collect information about you to conduct research as outlined in the study specific PIS. The legal basis for processing your personal data as part of that research will be performance of a task in the public interest. If the research study includes processing of your special category data, this will be processed on the legal basis of scientific or historical research purposes, statistical purposes, or explicit consent. Special category means data that is related to race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (for ID purposes), health, sex life or sexual orientation. The legal basis for processing any data relating to criminal convictions and offences will be necessary for archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes. Your information will be held securely and as described in the relevant PIS.

The University occasionally uses cookies and other technologies on its website that collect data about you when you use them. Where this occurs further information will be available in a cookies policy. The cookies policy for the University website can be found here: Privacy and Website Use Terms and Conditions.

Information we may share with other organisations

We will advise you in the relevant PIS if your information will be shared with any other organisation or individual that we work with, including (but not limited to: other universities, private sector organisations, NHS organisations, regulatory authorities (e.g. Human Tissue Authority HTA) and other government organisations. The legal basis for sharing information may be legal obligation in some cases; this will be made clear in the PIS.

We use a number of suppliers who process personal information on our behalf. These include suppliers of software services. These act strictly on our instructions and must not use the information for their own purposes.

In exceptional circumstances we may be asked to share your information with police or other investigators if it would prevent or detect crime or safeguard a person’s wellbeing. Each instance will be judged on its own merit and any sharing of information will be done within the law.

Information processed abroad

In some circumstances the University may need to transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If this is the case the University will make every effort to ensure that there are adquate levels of protection and safeguards in place so that your data is handled appropriately and securely in accordance with data protection laws.

How long we keep your information

Your personal information will be deleted from our systems:

  • Once it is no longer relevant for us to contact you
  • You decide you do not wish to take part
  • As advised in the relevant PIS

Research data will be kept for a minimum of 5 years (with your personal information removed) after the research is completed except:

  • where funded by the Medical Research Council (30 years after research completion)
  • where stipulated to be longer by the funding body or other constraints.

If you access additional University services these may keep a record of your contact and will provide you with details of how long they keep your information.

Accessing your information and other rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information. These include:

Access

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of any of your information please contact the Information Compliance team on the details below. The team will process your request within a month.

Portability

If you have provided information on the basis of your consent or for a contract then you can request a digital copy so you can send it to another organisation. To request a copy please contact the Information Compliance team on the details below. The team will process your request within a month.

Correction

If any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete then please let us know. You have the right to have your information corrected so that we hold accurate records about you.

Erasure

This is also known as the right to be forgotten. You can request that your personal information is erased if it is no longer necessary for the University to keep it, or you withdraw consent that you have previously provided, or you object and there is no overriding grounds to keep it or if it is unlawful to continue to keep it.

Restriction

You can request that the use of your personal information is limited to storage only and that we use it for no other purpose. This applies where you contest the accuracy of the personal information we hold, or our use of the information is unlawful, or we no longer need the information except in relation to legal claims, or you object to the use of your data and we need to verify whether or not our purpose for keeping it overrides the grounds of your objection.

The Information Compliance team can be contacted by email on compliance@lincoln.ac.uk or by post at: Information Compliance, Secretariat, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS.

How to object or withdraw consent

If you object to our use of your personal information then we must stop unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for continuing. Please use the information in the relevant PIS to contact the researcher and explain your objection.

If you have provided your consent for the use of your personal information then you can withdraw this consent at any time. To withdraw consent please use the information in the relevant PIS to contract the researcher and explain that you want to withdraw your consent. Please note, consent for the use of your personal information is separate from consent to partipate. If you wish to withdraw from participation in the research, please contact the research team, and no further research data will be collected from you.

How to contact us

For general enquiries please call 01522 88 2000 or write to University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS.

You can find contact details for the research team at the end of the PIS.

If you have a query about your personal information rights then please contact the Information Compliance team by email on compliance@lincoln.ac.uk or by post at Information Compliance, Secretariat, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS.

How to complain

If you feel that we have let you down in relation to your information rights then please contact the Information Compliance team by email on compliance@lincoln.ac.uk or by post at Information Compliance, Secretariat, University of Lincoln, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS.

You can also make complaints directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the independent authority upholding information rights for the UK. Their website is ico.org.uk and their telephone helpline number is 0303 123 1113.